Growth Intelligence / Marketing Analytics & Measurement

Know what’s working. Know what to do next

Connect marketing, customer and pipeline data to understand performance, identify what is changing and make better-informed decisions about what to do next.

The Growth Intelligence view

Illustrative data — demonstration only

Qualified demand
184
+18% vs prior period
Pipeline influenced
£286k
+24%
Conversion rate
4.6%
+0.8pp

Qualified demand and pipeline momentum

Qualified demand and pipeline momentumPipeline influenced moves from 100 to 136 and Qualified demand from 100 to 118 across 12 weeks. Indexed, week 1 = 100. Illustrative data.Week 1Week 12136118
Explore the full view

When this earns its place

Data is only useful when it changes a decision

  1. You have reports, but not answers

    Plenty of metrics exist, but teams still struggle to explain what is driving performance or what action should follow.

  2. Different platforms tell different stories

    Advertising, analytics, CRM and sales systems produce conflicting views of performance.

  3. Investment decisions rely too heavily on instinct

    The organisation needs stronger evidence about what to scale, reduce, test or investigate.

Different markets require different measurement questions. See how we approach your industry

See how we turn data into a decision

The Growth Intelligence view

Illustrative data — demonstration only

Illustrative data — demonstration only

Data

Qualified demand
184
+18% vs prior period
Pipeline influenced
£286k
+24%
Conversion rate
4.6%
+0.8pp
Qualified demand and pipeline momentumIndexed, week 1 = 100
Qualified demand and pipeline momentumPipeline influenced moves from 100 to 136 and Qualified demand from 100 to 118 across 12 weeks. Indexed, week 1 = 100. Illustrative data.100110120130140Week 1Week 4Week 8Week 12136Pipeline influenced118Qualified demand
Qualified demand and pipeline momentum (Indexed, week 1 = 100). Illustrative data.
WeekPipeline influencedQualified demand
Week 1100100
Week 2103102
Week 3101101
Week 4107104
Week 5110106
Week 6114108
Week 7113107
Week 8119111
Week 9124113
Week 10127114
Week 11131116
Week 12136118
Qualified opportunity by sourceShare of qualified opportunity, %
  • OrganicIn focus36%
  • Paid searchIn focus31%
  • Email19%
  • Paid social14%
Illustrative contribution mix
  • Organic34%
  • Paid search30%
  • Email20%
  • Paid social16%

One modelled view of contribution — an estimate, not proof of cause.

Interpretation

  • What changed

    Qualified pipeline is accelerating

    Qualified opportunity increased faster than total enquiry volume, suggesting better quality rather than simply more activity.

  • Why it matters

    Growth quality is improving

    Organic search and paid search are producing a larger share of qualified opportunity than lower-intent channels.

  • What to look at next

    Protect the strongest sources

    Investigate what changed in Search and Email before increasing spend elsewhere.

Decision

Protect high-quality growth before chasing more volume

Growth view. Decision: Protect high-quality growth before chasing more volume.

What we actually do

Turn data into decisions, not just reports

  1. Define the business questions, KPIs, data requirements and measurement framework required to support useful decisions.

  2. Audit and improve the data being collected so decisions are not built on missing, duplicated or misleading signals.

  3. Bring relevant information together in clear views designed around the decisions different stakeholders actually need to make.

  4. Analyse performance across channels and customer journeys to understand contribution, identify change and inform what to test or invest in next.

What we measure

Measure what matters to the decision

The right metric depends on the question being asked. Growth Intelligence starts with the decision — then works backwards to the evidence needed to support it.

  • Qualified demand
  • Conversion efficiency
  • Customer acquisition cost
  • Pipeline contribution
  • Revenue contribution where attributable
  • Retention / repeat behaviour where relevant
  • Channel efficiency
  • Incremental effect where measurable

The right metric depends on the decision being made.

How this connects

Growth Intelligence is the learning layer across the system

If this is the real constraint, the work may need to move here.

Marketing Analytics & Measurement

Strategy & Positioning

The numbers are moving, but the strategic question is unclear

Data does not replace deciding where the business should compete, who matters or what proposition it should own.

How we work

From data to action

  1. Diagnose

    Understand the business questions, current data, platforms and measurement gaps.

  2. Connect

    Bring the relevant signals together and improve data quality where necessary.

  3. Interpret

    Identify changes, patterns and commercially meaningful relationships.

  4. Improve

    Turn insight into specific decisions, tests and measurement priorities.

What good looks like

What good Growth Intelligence should achieve

  • Teams agree what success means before looking at dashboards.
  • Important decisions rely on consistent, sufficiently reliable data.
  • Reports explain change instead of merely displaying metrics.
  • Marketing activity can increasingly be connected to downstream commercial outcomes where the data permits.
  • Insights result in clear actions, tests or investment decisions.
  • Stakeholders see the level of detail appropriate to the decisions they are responsible for.

Have plenty of data but not enough clarity?

Start with the decisions you are trying to make — then work backwards to the evidence required.

Build my growth plan

Useful questions

Can you work with our existing analytics stack?

Yes. The appropriate approach should begin with the data and systems already available rather than replacing tools unnecessarily.

Do you build dashboards?

Yes where appropriate, but dashboarding should follow a measurement plan and a clear set of decisions rather than simply reproducing every available metric.

Can you help with attribution?

Yes, with the important caveat that attribution methods have limitations. The appropriate method depends on data quality, business model and the decision being made.

Can you work with analytics and CRM data together?

Where systems, permissions and data quality allow it, marketing and downstream customer or pipeline signals can be connected to provide a more useful view of performance.

Can you prove exactly which channel caused a sale?

Not always. Different measurement methods provide different types of evidence, and attribution should not be presented as perfect certainty. The objective is to build enough reliable evidence to support better decisions.